Co-Curricular Events | Schools in Patiala | Kaintal School
Best Schools in Patiala

CO-CURRICULAR ACTIVITIES

  • We at Kaintal believe in a healthy spirit of competition among students. From class 5th onwards, students are associated with one of the three houses namely:
    Kalpana House.
    Neerja House
    Dhruv House
    to participate in various co-curricular activities. These houses have been named after Kalpana Chawla, Neerja Bhanot and Dhruv Pandove.
  • The participation enables the students to grow into integrated personalities. They are motivated to take part in Debates, Essay-writing, Dance, Music, Yoga etc. to name a few.

Annual Function

Annual Function that is held during the months of October – November provides the students a common platform to explore their personalities and prove themselves. Every student has to participate in the function as there are no backbenchers in Kaintal School.

Trips and excursions

Students are given an exposure to the outside world through various trips and excursions to amusement parks, educational and historic places. A cultural trip to Sochi (Russia) was organised in 2012 to participate in an international dance competition.

 

SR. NO. NAME(Class) COMPETITION AWARD
1 Manavjot Singh – X-C, Karanveer Sharma – X-A, Raghav Sharma – X-A, Hitajveer Singh – X-A, Anant Singh – VIII 9th Punjab State Sub-Junior Baseball Championship Third Position
2 Jaskirat NCA U-19 camp Runners-up Trophy
3 Ishpreet Singh (XII-Commerce) 59th National Roller Skating Championships, India 2021 (Discipline-Inline Hockey) Silver Medal
4 Husanpreet Kaur (XII) Declamation Competition at Thapar University in Patiala Received a trophy, a certificate and a cash prize of 2000 rupees
5 Manavdeep Singh (X) Junior Open District Athletics Championship held at Punjabi University Gold Medal
6 Samrat Sawhney (I-A) 33rd Punjab Roller Skating Championship (U-5 to 7) held at Mohali 2 Gold Medal
7 Monal Jindal (IX-Commerce) 33rd Punjab Roller Skating Championship held at Mohali Gold Medal & 2 Silver Medal
8 Ishpreet Singh (XII-Commerce) 33rd Punjab Roller Skating Championship held at Patiala Gold Medal
9 Rohan Kalyan (IV-E) Punjab State U-11 (Boys and Girls) Chess Championship 14 Position
10 Jashanpreet Singh (X-A) IAAC (INTERNATIONAL ASTRONOMY AND ASTROPHYSICS COMPETITION) Edition of 2021 Bronze
11 Yadavi (X) Open State Road Cycling Competition Gold Medal
12 Karanveer Sharma, Manavjot Singh, Raghav, Harit and Pahul Junior District Baseball Championship Gold Medal
13 Prabhkirat Singh Dhiman (VI-A) 31st Open District Roller Skating Championship 2021-22 2 Gold Medal & 1 Silver Medal
14 Rupinder Kaur (VI-B) 17th Punjab State Cadet Kickboxing Championship 2021-22(Boys and Girls) Silver Medal
15 Sidakveer (III-E) MINI U-10 & U-12 Patiala District Fencing Championship 2021-22 Bronze Medal
16 Ishpreet Singh (XII) 31st District Roller Skating Championship held at Ring Hall Baradari Gardens, Patiala Gold and Silver Medal
17 Munal Jindal (XI-Commerce) District Level Skating Championship held at Patiala Three Golds (500m, road 1 lap, and road 3000m)
18 Jashanpreet Singh International Astrophotography Competition hosted by National South Down Park Authority Award of 75 pounds
19 Ishpreet Singh (XI) Junior Open State Level Championship held by PRSA at Sangrur 2 Gold Medals
20 Monal Jindal (X) State level roller skating championship held by RSFI at Amritsar 2 Silver Medals
21 Prabhleen Kaur (V-B) National Science Olympiad Gold
22 Pavki (V-A) National Science Olympiad Silver
23 Ekamjot (V-D) National Science Olympiad Bronze
24 Jasnoor Singh (VII) National Science Olympiad Gift of book set+ Merit Certificate
25 Shiny Singh (VII) National Science Olympiad Gift of book set+ Merit Certificate
26 Parth (V) Unified International English Olympiad Gold Medal
27 Agam (V) Unified International English Olympiad Gold Medal
28 Diljot Kaur (V) Unified International English Olympiad Gold Medal
29 Divya (VI) Unified International English Olympiad Gold Medal
30 Gunjan (VI) Unified International English Olympiad Gold Medal
31 Khushi Goyal (VI) Unified International English Olympiad Gold Medal
32 Gurleen (VII) Unified International English Olympiad Gold Medal
33 Rehatman (VII) Unified International English Olympiad Gold Medal, CD_fre-paid Scratch Card
34 Vishavjeet Singh (VII) Unified International English Olympiad Gold Medal
35 Abhinav Madan (VIII) Unified International English Olympiad Gold Medal, CD_fre-paid Scratch Card
36 Lavanya Arora (VIII) Unified International English Olympiad Gold Medal
37 Saksham Sood (VIII) Unified International English Olympiad Gold Medal
38 Isham (IX) Unified International English Olympiad Gold Medal
39 Sahs Goyal (X) Unified International English Olympiad Gold Medal
40 Himanshi (V) International Math’s Olympiad Gold Medal
41 Madhav Goyal (V) International Math’s Olympiad Silver Medal
42 Sehajpreet Kaur (V) International Math’s Olympiad Bronze Medal
43 Khushi Goyal (VI) International Math’s Olympiad Gold Medal
44 Gunjan (VI) International Math’s Olympiad Silver Medal
45 Gurleen Kaur (VI) International Math’s Olympiad Bronze Medal
46 Shashank Mittal (VII) International Math’s Olympiad Gold Medal
47 Lovish Jiindal (VII) International Math’s Olympiad Silver Medal
48 Divyam Gupta (VII) International Math’s Olympiad Bronze Medal
49 Tisha (VIII) International Math’s Olympiad Gold Medal
50 Naman Kapoor (VIII) International Math’s Olympiad Silver Medal
51 Rashpinder Kaur (VIII) International Math’s Olympiad Bronze Medal
52 Oikshant (IX) International Math’s Olympiad Gold Medal
53 Yatharath (IX) International Math’s Olympiad Silver Medal
54 Isham (IX) International Math’s Olympiad Bronze Medal
55 Sahas Goyal (X) International Math’s Olympiad Gold Medal
56 Mehakdeep (X) International Math’s Olympiad Silver Medal
57 Twinkle (X) International Math’s Olympiad Bronze Medal
58 Dikshant (IX) Tallentex-2017 Cash Reward 3000/-
59 Jasnoor Singh (VIII) Tallentex-2017 Cash Reward 5000/-
60 Kirpa (V) Drawing Competition (Colours of Life) Trophy
61 Tarun (V) All India Hope Talent Contest Bronze Medal
62 Gunjan (VI) All India Hope Talent Contest Silver Medal
63 Khushi Goyal (V) All India Hope Talent Contest Bronze Medal
64 Vaishnavi Sharma (VII) All India Hope Talent Contest Silver Medal
65 Loveena (VIII) All India Hope Talent Contest Bronze Medal
66 Prerna (IX) All India Hope Talent Contest Silver Medal
67 Khushi Goyal (VI) Painting Competition at Central State Library Second Position
68 Netarpal (X) Essay Writing Competition by Oriental Bank of Commerce 1st
69 Yatharth (IX) Essay Writing Competition by Oriental Bank of Commerce 2nd
70 Dikshita (X) Essay Writing Competition by Oriental Bank of Commerce 3rd
71 Netarpal Kaur (X) Letter Writing Competition by Postal Department 1st Position, Cash Prize 1000/-
72 Harseerat (XI) Letter Writing Competition by Postal Department 3rd Position, Cash Prize 500/-
73 Vikram (XI) Quiz competition at Thapar 2nd Position,Trophy
74 Yatharth (IX) Quiz competition at Thapar 2nd Position,Trophy
75 Vaibhav (XI) Quiz competition at Thapar 3rd Position
76 Anshita (IX) Quiz competition at Thapar 3rd Position
77 Abhinav Madan (XIII) Tribune Quiz competition 1st Position
78 Ekasjot (VI) Awarded Trophy for Brain-a-Brain 1st Position